clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

MLS reveals date for Toronto FC’s first playoff game

New, 1 comment

Mark your calendars! The league dropped its full 2020 MLS Cup Playoffs schedule including the date of the Reds’ first-round matchup.

SOCCER: NOV 08 MLS - Toronto FC at New York Red Bulls
The Toronto FC starting 11 huddle up prior to the Major League Soccer game.
(Graessle/Icon Sportswire via Getty)

TORONTO, Canada—Mark your calendars!

Major League Soccer revealed its full playoff schedule on Monday afternoon, including the date of Toronto FC’s next fixture.

The Reds, who have a bye through the play-in round thanks to their performance in the regular season, will play their first playoff game on Tuesday, Nov. 24, 2020 at 6 p.m. EST, most likely as the home team at their ‘home away from home’: Pratt & Whitney Stadium at Rentschler Field in East Hartford Connecticut.

While the team’s opponent is still to be determined, we do know that it’s been narrowed down to either Nashville SC, New England Revolution, or yes, the Montreal Impact. But for now, we play the waiting game.

Below is the full 2020 MLS Cup Playoffs broadcast schedule:


Subject to change All times Eastern.

Eastern Conference Play-In Round (2 games)

(The lower-seeded advancing team will face the Eastern Conference No. 1 seed in Round 1, while the higher-seeded advancing team will face the Eastern Conference No. 2 seed.)

Friday, Nov. 20 (two games)

6:30 p.m. No. 8 New England Revolution vs. No. 9 Montreal Impact
(FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

9 p.m. No. 7 Nashville SC vs. No. 10 Inter Miami CF
(ESPN2/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)


Eastern and Western Conference Round One (8 games)

(Western Conference No. 1 vs. No. 8 seed, No. 2 vs No. 7 seed, No. 3 vs. No. 6 seed, Nov. 4 vs No. 5 seed. Eastern Conference No. 1 vs lower advancing Play-In Round seed, No. 2 vs. higher advancing Play-In Round seed, No. 3 vs. No. 6 seed, Nov. 4 vs No. 5 seed)

Round One (8 games)

Saturday, Nov. 21

(two games)

12 p.m. No. 4 Orlando City SC vs. No. 5 New York City FC

(UniMás/TUDN, TSN, TVA Sports, MLSsoccer.com, MLS App)

3 p.m. No. 3 Columbus Crew SC vs. No. 6 New York Red Bulls

(UniMás/TUDN, TSN, TVA Sports, MLSsoccer.com, MLS App)

Sunday, Nov. 22

(three games)

4 p.m. No.1 Sporting Kansas City vs. No. 8 San Jose Earthquakes

(FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

7:30 p.m. No. 4 Minnesota United FC vs. No. 5 Colorado Rapids

(ESPN/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

10 p.m. No. 3 Portland Timbers vs. No. 6 FC Dallas

(ESPN/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

Tuesday, Nov. 24

(three games)

6 p.m. No. 2 Toronto FC vs. higher advancing seed from the Play-In Round

(FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

8 p.m. No. 1 Philadelphia Union vs. lower advancing seed of the Play-In Round

(ESPN/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

10:30 p.m. No. 2 Seattle Sounders FC vs. No. 7 Los Angeles Football Club

(ESPN/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)


Eastern and Western Conference Semifinal (4 games)

(Single-elimination game, winners advance to Conference Final)

Sunday, Nov. 29

(two games)

3 p.m. Eastern Conference Semifinal (ABC/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

8 p.m. Eastern Conference Semifinal (ESPN/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

Tuesday, Dec. 1

(one game)

9 or 10 p.m. Western Conference Semifinal (FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

Wednesday, Dec. 2

(one game)

9 or 10 p.m. Western Conference Semifinal (FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)


Eastern and Western Conference Final (2 games)

(One single-elimination game, winners advance to MLS Cup)

Sunday, Dec. 6

(two games)

3 p.m. ABC/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports

6:30 p.m. FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports


2020 MLS Cup (1 game)

(Eastern Conference Champion vs. Western Conference Champion One single-elimination game that will crown the 2020 MLS Cup Champion.)

Saturday, Dec. 12

8 p.m. FOX, UniMás//TUDN, TSN, TVA Sports