clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Toronto FC’s kickoff dates revealed for MLS is Back Tournament

New, 3 comments

The full tournament schedule has been released by the league and TFC will kickoff July 10!

Toronto FC v Montreal Impact
JULY 13, 2019 - TFC defender Auro Jr. prepares to kick the ball as Saphir Taider of the Montreal Impact chases him down in the first half during the MLS game at Saputo Stadium
(Panagiotakis/Getty)

TORONTO, Canada—The MLS is Back Tournament is scheduled to begin July 8 in the Orlando area, with teams preparing to fly down to Florida in the coming days.

We already knew that Toronto FC were drawn into a group with D.C. United, Montreal Impact, and New England Revolution, but now, the MLS has released the dates!

Toronto FC’s group-stage schedule is as follows:

  • Toronto vs. D.C. - July 10, 2020 (8 p.m. EST)
  • Montreal vs. Toronto - July 15, 2020 (8 p.m. EST)
  • Toronto vs. New England - July 21, 2020 (9 a.m EST)

It appears that all 54 games in the tournament will be broadcasted on TSN as well. Anyone else ready for some early-morning TFC footy?

The full tournament schedule is below:

MLS Is Back tournament schedule (all times ET):

Group Stage:

July 8th

  • Orlando vs. Miami, 8 p.m.
  • Nashville vs. Chicago, 10:30 p.m.

July 9th

  • New York City FC vs. Philadelphia, 9 a.m.
  • Montreal vs. New England, 8 p.m.
  • Dallas vs. Vancouver, 10:30 p.m.

July 10th

  • Toronto vs. D.C. 8 p.m.
  • Seattle vs. San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

July 11th

  • Atlanta vs. New York Red Bulls, 8 p.m.
  • Cincinnati vs. Columbus, 10:30 p.m.

July 12th

  • Sporting KC vs. Minnesota, 8 p.m.
  • Real Salt Lake vs. Colorado, 10:30 p.m.

July 13th

  • LAFC vs. Houston, 8 p.m.
  • LA Galaxy vs. Portland, 10:30 p.m.

July 14th

  • Miami vs. Chicago, 9 a.m.
  • Philadelphia vs. Nashville, 8 p.m.
  • Orlando vs. New York City FC, 10:30 p.m.

July 15th

  • Seattle vs. Dallas, 9 a.m.
  • Montreal vs. Toronto, 8 p.m.
  • Vancouver vs. San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

July 16th

  • Atlanta vs. Cincinnati, 9 a.m.
  • D.C. vs. New England, 8 p.m.
  • Columbus vs. New York Red Bulls, 10:30 p.m.

July 17th

  • Sporting KC vs. Colorado, 8 p.m.
  • Real Salt Lake vs. Minnesota, 10:30 p.m.

July 18th

  • Portland vs. Houston, 8 p.m.
  • LA Galaxy vs. LAFC, 10:30 p.m.

July 19th

  • New York City FC vs. Chicago, 8 p.m
  • Miami vs. Philadelphia, 10:30 p.m.

July 20th

  • Orlando vs. Nashville, 9 a.m.
  • Dallas vs. San Jose, 8 p.m.
  • Seattle vs. Vancouver, 10:30 p.m.

July 21st

  • Toronto vs. New England, 9 a.m.
  • Atlanta vs. Columbus, 8 p.m.
  • Montreal vs. D.C., 10:30 p.m.

July 22nd

  • Real Salt Lake vs. Sporting KC, 9 a.m.
  • Cincinnati vs. New York Red Bulls, 8 p.m.
  • Colorado vs. Minnesota, 10:30 p.m.

July 23rd

  • LA Galaxy vs. Houston, 8 p.m.
  • Portland vs. LAFC, 10:30 p.m.

Knockout Stage:

July 25th

  • 1st place Group A vs. 3rd place (B/C/D/E), 8 p.m.
  • 2nd place Group A vs. 2nd place Group C, 10:30 p.m.

July 26

  • 1st place Group B vs. 3rd place Group A, 8:30 p.m.
  • 1st place Group D vs. 3rd place (B/C/E/F), 11 p.m.

July 27

  • 1st place Group C vs. 3rd place (B/D/F) -or- 4th place Group A, 8:30 p.m.
  • 2nd place Group B vs. 2nd place Group F, 11 p.m.

July 28

  • 1st place Group E vs. 2nd place Group D, 8 p.m.
  • 1st place Group F vs. 2nd place Group E, 10:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal Round

July 30th

  • Winner R16 (2) vs. Winner R16 (4), 8 p.m.

July 31st

  • Winner R16 (1) vs. Winner R16 (6), 7:30 p.m.

August 1st

  • Winner R16 (3) vs. Winner R16 (8), 8 p.m.
  • Winner R16 (5) vs. Winner R16 (7), 10:30 p.m.

Semifinal Round

August 5th

  • Winner QF (1) vs. Winner QF (4), 8 p.m.

August 6th

  • Winner QF (2) vs. Winner QF (3), 8 p.m.

Final

August 11th

  • Winner SF (1) vs. Winner SF (2), 8 p.m.